WHO WE ARE

Albacross Nordic AB (hereinafter “Albacross”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a website analytics and advertising technology company specialized in B2B marketing and lead generation. Our headquarters are located in Stockholm, Sweden, and Albacross Nordic AB’s wholly owned subsidiary “Albacross Poland” is located in Krakow, Poland. Any correspondence to us can be addressed to:

Albacross Nordic AB
Company reg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm
Sweden
contact@albacross.com

GENERAL

Albacross provides the Account Based Marketing service that enables the customer to display advertising in relevant formats on sites from time to time, enabling real time advertising auctions. Albacross has also developed and provides a tracking script (the “Tracking Script”), which collects data from visitors to the customers website when integrated on the website, that identifies company-related visitors to the customer’s website (we call this the Lead Generation service). Albacross also offers another the Albacross Reveal service that enables real-time identification of companies using IP-to-company mapping through a reveal script that Albacross has created. The Account Based Marketing service, Lead Generation service and the Albacross Reveal (collectively, the “Services”) are accessible through “www.albacross.com” (the “Website”).

We offer our Services as processors to our customers, but as we improve our Services, we process personal data as controllers. This, and our other activities as controllers, are described in this Privacy Policy.

We process personal data under this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU (the “GDPR”) and other applicable national data protection laws in Sweden. Our objective is to maintain a high level of protection for personal privacy. All terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not otherwise defined herein should be understood and interpreted in accordance with the GDPR.

1. WHY AND HOW DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

ALBACROSS’ DATABASE

When we offer our Services, our customers are data controllers and responsible for any personal data processing involved in the provision of these services. We process personal data on the customer’s behalf and upon their instructions. Please, see our customer’s own privacy policies regarding the personal data processed by our customers.

As we continuously improve the functionality of our Services, we are the controller for the processing of personal data in relation to the improvement of our Services. 

The data processed is the IP-address from which you visited our customer´s website, and technical information that enables us to tell different visitors apart that are originating from the same IP-address (cookies). In some cases, the IP-address and the company it is matched with may constitute personal data – for instance when it comes to sole traders – as it would allow for the identification of the visitor.

Our purpose for processing Personal Data is that it enables us to improve our Services by adding data to our database.

The legal ground for this is to pursue our legitimate interest to improve our Services. You may at any time contact us for more information regarding this legal ground and the balancing of interest that we have done.

PROVIDING THE SERVICE, AND THERETO CONNECTED FUNCTIONS

The data processed is your contact and account details, along with technical data regarding your account, if applicable.

Our purpose is to help with services and customer support you request, troubleshoot problems, and at times resolve disputes and collect fees.

The legal ground is our legitimate interest to provide the services to the company you represent.

WEBSITE

When you are visiting our Website, we gather non-personal data such as browser version, operating system version, IP-address (if there is not a match with a company IP-address, it is deleted), cookie information, time stamps (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page), and clickstream information (for example, which pages have been viewed and for how long). Albacross automatically receives and records such information on our server logs from your browser. We use this information to verify information and to enhance and optimize personalized offers to our customers and users.

CONTACT VIA THE WEBSITE

In certain sections of our Website, Albacross may invite you to contact us to pose questions, request information, or complete a registration form. We may ask you to supply Personal Data in order to register before allowing you access certain parts of our Website. We may also collect Personal Data when you use certain Services, though the use of our Website, or when you enter promotions or contests offered by Albacross.

The personal data processed is your work email, first and last name, company, and role. Also, the email address to guests you invite to demonstrations are processed.

Our purpose with processing the personal data is to provide you with services you have requested, such as e-book downloads, scheduling demonstrations of our services, setting up trial accounts, or subscriptions to our knowledge resources.

The legal ground for our processing of personal data as per the above purpose is to either fulfill a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with an e-book) or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (e.g. when you request a trial account).

The personal data collected via the Website may also be processed as described below, under marketing.

MARKETING

We do not sell nor rent the personal information from use of our Website to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies (such as demographic data) to improve and personalize the services provided to you.

Furthermore, in addition to using the information provided directly to us via our Website, we may collect Lead Contact Data (as defined below) regarding representatives of companies which have visited our Website, in order to contact such representatives to introduce Albacross and our services. If we have collected professional contact details about you, we will notify you of this when we contact you.

The personal data processed is the name, employer, title/position, professional email address and job telephone number, of individuals employed by prospective customers (“Lead Contact Data”).

Our Purpose for processing Lead Contact Data is to contact representatives of companies which Albacross deems as potential customers to Albacross, to inform them of Albacross’ services and offer trials, demonstrations, discounts, and similar.

The legal ground for this is Albacross’ legitimate interest to market its services and gain new customers.

Our assessment is that the processing of Lead Contact Data for the purposes and legitimate interests above can be exercised without being overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of our website visitors. Please contact us if you would like to know more about our assessment.

Albacross uses Cognism Ltd. as its provider of Lead Contact Data. Please see Cognism’s website for more information about their processing of personal data. Cognism is based in the UK and operates a proprietary database of contact information.

OUR RIGHTS

We may also process personal data as required to help detect and prevent prohibited or illegal acts, respond to legal matters or requests from authorities, enforce our policies or to protect individual rights, property, or safety. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest to safeguard our company, or if applicable, our obligation to comply with mandatory laws. We may also process personal data when it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

2. RETENTION

We will process and store your personal data as long as necessary in relation to the purposes for which the information was collected. The personal data will be processed and stored as follows:

  • The Lead Contact Data is used to contact the representative as soon as possible (in no case longer than five (5) business days after obtaining the Lead Contact Data pertaining to the representative), upon which the representative is notified of the processing. If the representative is not interested in Albacross’ services, the Lead Contact Data is deleted. If the representative does not respond, the Lead Contact Data is deleted within thirty (30) days of its collection.
  • Other contact details used to manage a customer relationship will be deleted upon customer’s request after the customer’s subscription to our Services has ended. Albacross may be required to some information in order to comply with applicable laws, such as but not limited to laws on bookkeeping.
  • Our database is regularly checked for data relating to sole proprietors and similar actors which can be identified with the data in the database. If such data is found, it is deleted as it is encountered.
  • In case of disputes or matters with courts or authorities, we will store the data for the duration of the matter at hand, and then for a period of ten years after that.

3. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We employ cookies on our Website in order for our server to recognize a returning visitor as a unique user. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your hard disk that allow us to remember you; cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on a computer. The cookies we place are readable only by us. All web browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie. If you refuse Albacross cookies, you may need to re-enter certain information each time you visit our Website and we may not be able to customize our Website’s features according to your preferences. You may also delete cookies manually from your hard drive.

The cookies we place contain identifiers that may be linked to certain non-personal data described in this Privacy Policy, as well as certain non-personal data advertising IDs from third parties.

We also use the Tracking Script on our Website, which utilizes cookies and web beacons, such as invisible tracking pixels, to help us better serve you and to provide targeted advertising we place on third party.

We store personal data regarding cookies for twenty-four (24) months. 

We try hard to make our advertising more relevant to you, but if you would rather opt out of seeing personalized ads from Albacross and Albacross’ customers utilizing Albacross’ cookies, please contact support@albacross.com. If you opt out, you will still see ads from us and our customers, but they will not be tailored based on information that may have otherwise been associated with an Albacross cookie stored on your computer. 

Please note that our opt-out requires that we are able to set an opt-out cookie in your browser.

Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features. As there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to browser DNT signals on our Website or on third party sites that use the Tracking Script.

4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Albacross transfers the Lead Contact Data to its systems for managing sales processes, which are provided by third parties processing personal data on behalf of Albacross. Such services providers may be based outside of the EU or EEA in countries which does not provide the same level of protection for personal data as provided by the GDPR. In such cases, the transfer of personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards as set out in the GDPR.

We may also disclose your information:

  • as required to respond to legal matters, enforce our policies or protect individual rights, property, or safety;
  • to employees and agents of Albacross in order to help detect and prevent prohibited or illegal acts;
  • to service providers under contract who help with our business operations;
  • to other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information;
  • to those serving apparently valid subpoenas; and
  • to other business entities, should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by, that business entity. 

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information except when we believe in good faith, that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

5. SECURITY

Your information is stored on servers located in Ireland. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use certain tools (including, but not limited to, encryption, passwords and physical security) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we take reasonable steps to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. 

ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your account. We recommend the use of unique numbers, letters, and special characters in combination and that you do not disclose your Albacross password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password.

PHISHING

In order to protect yourself from third parties unlawfully seeking your personal information through email that appears to be from Albacross, you should never provide any personal information directly in response to an email you believe you have received from us. Rather, you should always close any such email, open your browser, log directly into the Albacross Website and change, update, or modify any such personal information only using our Website. In the event that you believe that you have received a request for personal information in an email message that is made to appear that it was sent by us, please inform us immediately at support@albacross.com.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights according to the GDPR are the right to information about the processing; the right to access personal data relating to you; the right to have such data rectified, erased or restricted from processing; the right to object to our processing of personal data; as well as the right to not be subject to automatic decisions and the right to data portability. To exercise your rights, please contact us via contact@albaross.com and provide us with your IP-address and company name. If you want to know more about this, or have concerns about your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

If you consider that our processing of Personal Data infringes the GDPR, you always have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority or the supervisory authority closest to us – Datainspektionen.

7. ANTI-ABUSE

If you suspect a customer of abusing our Services, please contact us at support@albacross.com. All complaints are investigated, and you will receive a response on the action we will take to resolve the issue. 

8. PARTNERS

Albacross has aligned with the recognized leaders in the digital and direct marketing industry and hopes to influence how practices are shaped in the future. Please contact us at support@albacross.com to learn more.